Contact us directly +31 (0)88 03 20 900

Privacy Statement

Acta Marine takes responsibility and diligent care of personal and sensitive data. Acta Marine B.V. (including its subsidiaries) processes data and information according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (DPDA). Which includes rules for security and retention periods.

 

The purpose for processing data is to ensure continuity for our organization, Acta Marine informs those who are concerned regarding the processing of their data and all data processing is based on legal grounds as stated in the GDPR and DPDA regulations.

 

While executing daily routines and processes it may be possible that Acta Marine shares (personal) data and or information with other organisations, institutions and or the Dutch Data Protection Supervisor known as the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). This only happens on a legal base and/or based upon a Data Processing Agreement (DPA). In exceptional cases Acta Marine will request permission from concerned individuals.

 

At any time, any individual/person can contact us with questions regarding this privacy statement or to review his or her personal data. If necessary or desirable one can send an e-mail to privacy@actamarine.com to either; object to, correct, modify and or delete his/her data. Acta Marine will review your request within a time period of 4 weeks.

 

You are entitled to file a complaint for the way Acta Marine processes data at first you can send the complaint to Acta Marine’s privacy officer via privacy@actamarine.com, if you aren’t satisfied with how Acta Marine handled your request, you can further send a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Supervisor AP.

 

This privacy statement was last amended on 25 May, 2018. If u wish to know more about privacy please read below our full privacy statement.

 

Privacy statement

This privacy statement contains our information, explains personal data and the processing of personal data and for what purposes we process your personal information. It explains your rights, what we do to ensure your personal data are safe and how long they are stored. This privacy statement applies when you visit our website www.actamarine.com, and get in touch with us.

 

Our information

Acta Marine Holding B.V.

Het Nieuwe Diep 39D

1781 AE Den Helder

 

Phone number: 088-0320900

Chamber of Commerce number: 01056345

Website: www.actamarine.com

E-mail: privacy@actamarine.com

 

Personal data

Personal data are data that provide information about you that directly or indirectly identify you.

 

Processing personal data

By ‘processing personal data’ we reference the collection, recording, organisation, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by forwarding, dissemination or otherwise making available, combining, blocking, erasure or destruction of your personal data.

 

Purposes

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  1. To draw and follow up on quotations and agreements,
  2. Our companies administration and internal management
  3. So that we can contact you e.g. for questions you have asked or complaints you have filed,
  4. To handle any requests for information
  5. So that we can inform you of changes to our services or products,
  6. For general or targeted offers,
  7. To send newsletters if you gave permission,
  8. To comply with European and local law e.g. administration and retention periods.
  9. To process requests regarding your rights
  10. To process your application

 

We only process personal data that are necessary for these purposes.

 

Legal grounds

To process your personal data Acta Marine acta according to the GDPR law and ensures all your personal data is begin processes based on one of the following legal grounds

 

  • Consent
  • Contractual obligation
  • Legal obligations
  • Vital interests
  • Legitimate interests

 

For processing purposes numbered 5, 6 and 7; Acta Marine uses the legal ground legitimate interests, our reasons for processing personal data are based on our marketing and commercial interests.

 

You are entitled to object to processing your data for abovementioned marketing/commercial interests. At any time, one can unsubscribe from these services. More information about this right can be found below.

 

Acta Marine will inform you when we process your personal data whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data. In all cases Acta Marine will never ask for more personal data then is believed necessary.

 

Personal data that we process

In order to carry out the purposes, we process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Bank account number (only if needed for travel arrangement, at your request)
  • Application details (see below)
  • Assessment details (see below)
  • Audio files (when contacting ships that are obligated to save audio data)
  • CCTV (when entering our work offices or working locations, and around some vessels)

 

 

Third parties

Marketing and commercial interests

In order to send you information about our services and or products, for general or targeted offers or our newsletter we use a mailing list provider. This software is supplied by YMLP.

 

YMLP processes data according to their own privacy statement. You can read their privacy statement by following the next link:

https://www.ymlp.com/nl/algemene-voorwaarden.html

 

Personal data involved

  • Name
  • E-mail address

 

Your application and or assessment data will be send to the following third parties:

  1. Freshbits (application data)
  2. Predictive Index, LLC (assessments data)

 

Acta Marines uses the following reasons for exchanging personal data

 

Freshbits:

To process your application

 

Predictive Index, LLC:

During the application process applicants will be asked to undertake assessments Acta Marine uses this data for our recruitment process.

 

Personal data involved:

Freshbits

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Cover letter
  • Resume
  • Additional information that you supply

 

Predictive Index, LLC

  • First and last name
  • Title
  • Position
  • Employer
  • Contact information (company, email, phone, physical business address)
  • Employee ID data
  • Home address, personal phone numbers, resumes)
  • Educational background
  • Gender

 

 

The parties mentioned process data according to their own privacy statement. You can read their privacy statements by following the next links:

 

https://www.freshbits.nl/privacy

 

https://www.predictiveindex.com/privacy

 

Data processors Freshbits and Predictive Index, LLC exchange no personal data to third parties for their own purposes. Aforementioned might not apply if:

  • You have given consent to exchange the personal data
  • Acta Marine, Freshbits, or Predicitve have a legal obligation to fulfil.

 

Data processing outside of the European Economic Region (EER)

Your personal data regarding assessments will be transferred over sea to the USA. The USA is certified and registered according to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, therefor is deemed a suitable supplier which guarantees rightful and correct data processing. Please read below measures taken by the Predictive Index, LLC.

 

Description of the technical and organizational security measures implemented by the data importer Predictive Index, LLC:

 

Physical Access Controls: The data importer shall take reasonable measures to prevent physical access, such as security personnel and secured buildings and premises, to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to personal data.

 

System Access Controls: The data importer shall take reasonable measures to prevent personal data from being used without authorization. These controls shall vary based on the nature of the processing undertaken and may include, among other controls; authentication via passwords, authorization processes, change management processes and/or, control of access on several levels.

 

Data Access Controls: The data importer shall take reasonable measures to provide that personal data is accessible and manageable only by properly authorized staff, direct database query access is restricted to authorized personnel, and application access rights are established and enforced to ensure that persons entitled to use a data processing system only have access to the personal data to which they have privilege of access; and, that personal data is prohibited from being read, copied, modified or removed without authorization in the course of processing.

 

In addition to the access control rules above, the data importer implements an access policy under which access to its system environment, to personal data and other data by authorized personnel only.

 

Transmission Controls: The data importer shall take reasonable measures to ensure that it is possible to check and establish to which entities the transfer of personal data by means of data transmission facilities is envisaged so personal data cannot be read, copied, modified or removed without authorization during electronic transmission or transport.

 

Input Controls: The data importer shall take reasonable measures to provide that it is possible to check and establish whether and by whom personal data has been entered into data processing systems, modified or removed. Data importer shall take reasonable measures to ensure that

  1. the personal data source is under the control of the data exporter; and
  2. personal data integrated into the data importer’s systems is managed by secured file transfer from the data importer and the data subject.

 

Data Backup: The data importer shall ensure that back-ups are taken on a regular basis, are secured, and encrypted when storing personal data to protect against accidental destruction or loss when hosted by the data importer.

 

 

 

Third parties: for example, sub-contracted engineers

After request, Acta Marine processes personal data to other companies to arrange documents and/or travel arrangements (In order for sub-contracted engineers to access working locations around the world or have access to (part of) our fleet). When asked by third parties to provide these documents and or access, Acta Marine is obligated to share your personal data with different organisations and authorities. We only process this data on your request, you are free to make these arrangements on your own if you are concerned about how your data is handled.

 

Visa request

  • Contact information
  • Copy passport or seaman book
  • Civil service number
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Medical data, vaccination details

 

In some countries there are strict rules in order to obtain a Visa. Sometimes details about your partner, financial situation and in rare cases bio metric details may be necessary to exchange with authorities.

 

Access to board a vessel (Acta Marine or its Associates)

  • Seamans book
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Gender
  • Vaccination details
  • Certificates
  • Contact information
  • Letter of Guarantee
  • Next of Kin (Emergency contact details)

 

Travel arrangements

  • Full address details
  • Contact information
  • Date of birth
  • Credit card information
  • Copy of passport, ID, driver’s license etc

 

The data will be stored as long is necessary to fulfil the arrangements and or agreements. When there is no longer a purpose to retain your information Acta Marine will delete your personal data.

 

 

 

Third parties you have chosen yourself

Acta Marine uses for recruitment purposes a diversity of digital channels. Before you applied to Acta Marine via one of these channels you have already been informed of the way these suppliers process your personal data and for what purposes.

Acta Marine receives application details including Resumes and Cover Letters. Furthermore, we receive contact information and details regarding the area you reside. Acta Marine uses this data only to contact you about your application.

In order to be transparent and inform you of our recruitment channels we summarized the services and links to their privacy policy;

 

Monsterboard

http://inside.monster.com/fullpolicy/inside2.aspx                                                      

 

http://inside.monster.com/policy/inside2.aspx

 

Indeed

https://www.indeed.nl/legal#privacy

 

Linkedin

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Acta Marine will not sell your personal information to third parties. Acta Marine does not use automated systems in order to make decisions and or profiles of customers and or external relations.

 

Storage of Personal Data

We do not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for carrying out the purposes that it was submitted for. If there are legal requirements applicable to this storage, then personal data is stored no longer than required by law.

 

Safety

Acta Marine takes responsibility and diligent care of personal and sensitive data, we find it just as important as you that your personal data does not go public or is processed unlawfully. We therefore apply technical and organisational measures to safely handle your personal data. To secure your personal data we have described the technical and organizational security measures implemented by Acta Marine

 

  • Virus scanner and firewall;
  • Passwords for electronic systems;
  • A secure internet connection;
  • Backups;
  • Encryption;
  • All personal data is classified as confidential

 

In order to take care of your personal data, we complete a processing agreement with any external companies (if those companies process your data in our assignment).

 

Your rights

Wish to know which personal data we have processed? Send an email to privacy@actamarine.com with a request for access to your data. You will receive a response to the request within four weeks.

 

Is your personal data incorrect, incomplete, irrelevant for the purposes for which they are processed or otherwise in breach of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or other legislation? Then you have the right to correction of your personal data. ‘Correction’ covers editing correction, addition, deletion or blocking of your personal data.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to the processing of your personal data,
  • the right to have less data processed,
  • the right to withdraw permission you have given
  • and the right to data portability.

 

Send your request to: privacy@actamarine.com or contact us by phone: 088-0320900. You will receive a response to the request within four weeks.

 

Identification

When processing a request concerning your rights we can ask you about your identity, we ask to confirm your identity to ensure we send data to the correct person. If there are corrections and or objections we also ask for your identity to ensure we handle your request correctly and only modify data for the right person.

 

Considering your request

The aforementioned rights are not absolute, this means that there are circumstances in which we can or cannot honour your request.

While processing your request we will consider your rights and our interests and of course the legal grounds for processing your data.

If we decline your request, we will provide you the reason for not honouring your request.

 

When you object to processing personal data for marketing and commercial interests we will always honour your request and stop our marketing and commercial activities.

 

Data Protection Authority

We would also like to point out the possibility of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can find information on their website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegeens.nl

Changes to this Privacy statement

Acta Marine reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Acta Marine could use your personal data for new purposes that haven’t been mentioned yet, if and when that happens we will contact you and inform you about these changes. If you do not want to have your personal data processed for that new purpose you can object to the processing and we will adhere to it.

Contact and questions

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement feel free to contact us via privacy@actamarine.com

 

 

Privacy statement Website Acta Marine

Through our website, www.actamarine.com we will process privacy-sensitive or personal data.

Acta Marine B.V. is the party responsible for all data processing, in this privacy-cookie statement we will explain; which personal data we collect and for which purposes, we recommend that you read it carefully.

 

Use of Personal Data

By using our website, you are providing certain data to us, this could be personal data. We only retain and use the personal data provided directly by you, or for which it is clear that it has been supplied to us to be processed. Although companies can make use of our website, company data is not covered by the GDPR/DPDA. This privacy statement is primarily directed to those using the website as a private person or as an employee.

 

Contact Form

If you fill out a contact form on the website or send us an email, the data you provide will be retained for as long as is necessary depending on the nature of the form or the content of your email, to fully answer and correctly handle your message or email.

 

Acta Marine collects your:

  • Name
  • Email address

 

We may contact you for commercial purposes via:

  • By email
  • By telephone

 

Each individual message offers you the opportunity to unsubscribe, we will not publish your customer data.

 

Application Form

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Cover letter
  • Resume
  • Additional information that you supply

 

Providing Data to Third Parties

Your data are expressly not provided to third parties.

 

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

 

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of (and unauthorised access to) personal data. We do keep statistics on our website, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

 

Third-party Websites

This statement is not applicable to third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites ‘privacy statements’ before making use of these websites.

 

Cookie Statement Acta Marine

Cookies

Cookies make our website user-friendly. In this cookie statement you can read our information, what cookies are, which cookies we - and third parties - use, why these cookies are used, how long we keep cookies and how to delete cookies.

A cookie is a small file containing pages of this website. These cookies are send to the hard drive of your computer by your browser, the information stored in the cookies can be returned to our servers or those of the relevant third parties if you decide to visit our website again.

 

Functional necessary cookies

We place functional cookies to make our website work well, no permission is required for placing these cookies. This concerns cookies that make sure; preferences are saved, information is remembered when you go to another subpage, the website is displayed properly, it is remembered if you have given permission to post cookies.

 

Social media, YouTube and Google Maps cookies

To share content from our website on social media, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+, will place cookies. For watching videos, cookies are placed by YouTube. To show maps, cookies are placed by Google Maps.

 

Tracking cookies

We continuously improve our website by analysing how you use our website, how you found us and where there are any bottlenecks. We place cookies for this and cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies are placed from the U.S. company Google, as part of the ‘’Analytics’’, service. Acta Marine B.V. uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google may supply this information to third parties if Google is legally required to, or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We do not have any influence on the use of the data by Google and / or a third party. We advise you to read the privacy policy of Google (which may change frequently) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process trough cookies.

The information we collect is anonymous as much as possible, the information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

 

Google adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. The EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework was designed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and European Commission to provide companies on both sides of the Atlantic with a mechanism to comply with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce. This means that there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data, if any.

 

We do not store cookies longer than required by law and not longer than is strictly necessary for carrying out the purposes as pre-mentioned.

 

If other parties place cookies, their cookie statement applies. This may change in the meantime. The current cookie statement can be found on the website of the party concerned.

 

You can also delete cookies

Via your web browser (the programme that allows you to view websites) you can delete cookies. How this should be done depends on the Internet browser. We have created a short guide for the most common Internet browsers.

 

Google Chrome: Go to Settings, click Advanced Settings, click Clear Browsing Data, select Cookies, and Other Site and Plugin Details, and then click Clear Browsing Data.

Internet Explorer: Go to Settings, click Clear Browsing Data, select Cookies and Saved Website Data, and click Delete.

Safari: Go to Preferences, click Security, click Show Cookies, click Delete All, or select one or more cookies and click Delete.

Mozilla Firefox: Go to the menu and choose Options, select Privacy, choose use custom settings for History at Firefox, click on Show Cookies, click on Delete All Cookies, or select one or more cookies and click on Delete Selected.

 

Is your web browser not included? Or have the settings changed in the meantime? Then use the help or search function of your Internet browser.

 

Changes

We can change the information in this cookie statement without notice. Changes are required, for example, if we modify our website or if the legislation is modified. We encourage you to check regularly if the information provided and the text of this cookie statement have been changed.

 

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, object to, modify or delete your personal data.

 

Contact

Acta Marine Holding B.V.

Het Nieuwe Diep 39D

1781 AE Den Helder

The Netherlands

Phone number: 088-0320900

Chamber of Commerce number: 01056345

 

Website: www.actamarine.com

E-mail: privacy@actamarine.com

T +31 (0)88 0320 900

F +31 (0)88 0320 910